Phone:  (995-32) 2 393 396
Fax / Phone:  (995-32) 2 393 397
HomeNewsServicesWorksPartnersAbout usContacts
On June 29, 2021, GHP has started negotiation with Kyrgyzstan Company and in the end of the year, it has already signed 12 Service Agreements for the development of Technical Documents (TD) for construction HPPS (Kogart HPP, Nookat HPP-1, Nookat HPP-2, Sokuluk HPP-3, Ak Suu HPP-1, Ak Suu HPP-2, Tar HPP-1, Tar HPP-2, Kaindy HPP, Karakul HPP, Karakulja HPP, Ohna HPP) in Kyrgyzstan.
On June 1, 2021, GHP has signed Service Agreement with Ukraine Company AI Group LLC for providing a Topographic Survey, Geological Survey and Hydrological Study work of the Solar Power Plant “Marneuli” (50.0 MW)
On September 8, 2020, Agreement of Cooperation was signed between JSC "Georgian Energy Development Fund" (GEDF), "Borjomi" Ltd and "Tba" Ltd (GHP is 25% shareholder) on the alternative implementation plan of the "Borjomi and Plato Cascade" Project.
On August 5, 2020, GHP has signed Detailed Design Stage Memorandum with Government of Georgia for makvaneti 1 HPP, makvaneti 2 HPP.
On 2020, GHP has developed Pre-feasibility studies for 10 new projects of Makvaneti 1, Makvaneti 2, Bakhvi 4, Bakhvi 5, Ukanava HPP, Shrosha HPP, Gundauri HPP, Gvakha HPP, Gomis tavi HPP and has submitted application to the government for signing Memoranda for Construction HPPS.
On April 5, 2019, GHP has signed service Agreement with Czech Company “Geen Development a.s of Detailed Design for construction Jonouli 2 HPP.
On April 4, 2018 GHP has signed service Agreement with Company Lahmeyer International (Tractebel) on Oni HPP Cascade (200 MW) Hydrology and Topography Investigations, Material Survey and Supervision over Geology Investigations Oni cascade
On April 5, 2017, GHP has signed service Agreement with Belarus Company “DM-Energy” LLC of Detailed Design for construction Dvirula HPP And on May 17, 2021, Dvirula HPP was put into operation.
On May 2, 2017, SPV Company “Georgia Shenke Power Investment”LLC has signed Memorandum with Government of Georgia for Akavreta HPP. The purpose of this MOU was conduction by the Company of the environmental and social impact assessment and public hearings of the Facility of the MOU on the BOO (build, own, operate).
On December 27, 2016, GHP, Singapore Shenke Overseas Development & Investment Holding Pte. Ltd and Zhejiang Jinlun Electromechanical Co, Ltd have established new SPV Company “Georgia Shenke Power Investment”LLC for development Akavreta HPP.
On October 21, 2016, GHP has signed Detailed Design Stage Memorandum with Government of Georgia for Bakhvi 2 HPP, 20 MW
On 2016, GHP has started negotiation with new Chinese Partners Singapore Shenke Overseas Development & Investment Holding Pte. Ltd and Zhejiang Jinlun Electromechanical Co, Ltd.
On February 9, 2015 in Guangzhou (China), at the Head Office of the company "Shanhe Energy", was signed the Service Agreement between the companies GHP and GSPI (Georgia Shanhe Power Investment) on design of the Ubisa HPP.
Nine member of Chinese Delegation visited GHP from 30 October to 6 November, 2014.
Delegation members were: